line

Appendix VI.

line

The Schools providing “Bradford Boys”.

line

Note.

None of Bradford’s  schools remain just as they were in 1891. They will have changed their organisation and, in some cases, their locations as well.

Very few, however, have completely disappeared.

A large number of schools that at one time provided “Bradford Boys” ceased to do so when they were “re-organised” e.g. Priestman, Wibsey, Princeville. These schools, however, retained their names.

Other schools have changed both their organisation and their names slightly, e.g. Drummond instead of Drummond Road Lapage instead ofLapage Street.

The four schools that were at one time “Higher” and later “Secondary” and “Grammar” schools Belle Vue, Carlton, Grange and Hanson, have changed not only their organisation but also their location (in the case of Carlton on two occasions).

In this appendix, I have accepted continuity of name in order to avoid confusion.

In one case, Yorkshire Martyrs, I have accepted continuity with Cardinal Hinsley.

Allerton (5)

Buckle 1912/13 Wright 1931/32 Lister 1951/52
Hurley 1953/54 Terry 1956/58**

All Saints (8)

Taylor 1922/23 Keighley 1922/23 Jones 1924/25
Turner 1926/27 Benson 1937/38 Wilkinson 1938/39
Bayliss 1959/60 Isaacs 1963/64

Baildon (5)

Kinsella 1963/64 Foster 1966/67 Bentley 1970/71
Kinsella 1971/72 Pickering 1972/73

Barkerend (33)

Newton 1904/05 Wishart 1904/05 Dobson 1905/06
Slater 1905/06 Stansfield 1912/14 Coyne 1912/14
Lister 1913/14 Arnold 1914/16 Newton 1924/25
Walker 1918/19 Stimpfig 1918/19 Foster 1919/20
Brook 1920/21 Douglas 1921/22 Sutcliffe 1924/25
Newton 1924/25 Day 1927/28 Boyes 1928/29
Tobin 1928/29 Warnett 1932/33** Wilmore 1933/34
Chandler 1933/34 Emmott 1933/34 Foster 1934/35
Shorter 1934/36 Ross 1934/35 Symes 1934/35
Smith 1938/39 Whitaker 1938/39 Haigh 1946/48
Fawthrop 1951/52 Carroll 1954/55 Saville 1957/58

Belle Vue (55)

Greenwood 1904/05 Summers 1930/31 Tait 1935/36
Priestley 1936/37** Wilkinson 1937/38 Barraclough 1947/49
Thomas 1950/51 Riches 1950/51 Glover 1951/52*
Bakes 1951/52* Bailey 1951/52 Jukien 1951/53
Gawthorpe 1951/52 Walsh 1952/53 Moore 1953/54
Osborne 1954/55* Wainwright 1954/55 Emmett 1956/57
Beanland 1957/59 Roper 1958/60** Killick 1958/59
Wright 1959/60 Keighley 1959/61* Gamer 1960/61
Whitfield 1960/61 Bloore 1960/61 Haslegrove 1961/62
Spruyt 1962/63 Paley 1962/63 Whitfield 1963/64
Beanland 1963/64 Novakowski 1963/64 Noble 1964/65
Novakowski 1964/65* Schofield 1964/65 Dance 1965/67
Goodson 1966/67 Stokes 1966/67 Western 1967/68**
Parker 1969/70 Carroll 1973/74 Seed 1973/74
Butterfield 1974/75 Ford 1975/76 Graham 1975/76
Turner 1976/77* Travers 1977/78*W Graham 1978/79
Shepherd 1979/80 Morgan 1979/80 Beaumont 1979/80
Lorne 1979/80 Laws 1979/80 Kershaw 1980/81
Mujib Raja 1980/81 Goldthorpe 1980/81 Ellis 1982/83
Edden 1983/84



 

Belle Vue have produced one Under 19 International, three international trialists, five Yorkshire County players and three West Yorkshire County players.

Bingley Beckfoot (12)

Brett 1956/57 Lancaster 1956/57 Kinsella 1957/58
Maxted 1959/60 Barlow 1961/62 Sykes 1961/63
Merifield 1964/65 Town 196/67 Pearson 1967/68
Herbert 1987/88 Humphreys 1987/88*W Crowther 1989/90

Bingley Grammar (10)

Payne 1986/87 Whitehead 1986/87 White 1987/88*W
Jackson 1987/88 Margerison 1988/89 Slack 1988/89
Sunderland 1989/90 Rickaby 1990/91 Morrell 1991/92
Fawell 1991/92



Bolton Woods (1)

Lake 1920/22*



Bowling Back Lane (1)

Atkins 1924/25



Bradford Grammar (3)

Allanson 1969/71* Hannan 1987/88 Crump 1989/91

Bradford Moor (5)

Skitt 1915/16 Gill 1920/22 Goodyear 1922/23
Doran 1926/27 Poole 1927/28

Buttershaw (27)

Worsnop 1960/61 Pickering 1961/62 Myers 1965/66
Blyth 1965/66 Metcalfe 1969/70 Green 1970/71
Skelly 1972/73 Radford 1974/75 Cartwright 1974/75
Ellis 1975/76 Preston 1976/77 Parr 1976/77*
Regan 1976/77* Shabir Elahbi 1976/77 Dawson 1979/80*W
Preston 1979/80 Fry 1979/80 Boocock 1980/81
Hazel 1980/82*W Nutter 1982/83 Coulthorpe 1984/85
Jules 1986/87 Lunn 1989/90 Oliver 1989/90
Wharfe 1989/90 Hamilton 1990/91 Kellett 1991/92

Cardinal Hinsley/Yorkshire Martyrs (18)

Hudson 1965/66 Rayner 1970/71 Kellett 1980/82
Gledhill 1981/82 Pearson 1983/84 Wainman 1985/86
Mangolles 1986/87 Dzama 1987/88 Whitstone 1987/88
Martin 1987/88 Carr 1988/89 Sugden 1988/89
Owens 1989/90 Thornton 1989/90 Walsh 1989/90
Elam 1991/92 Folds 1991/92 Woods 1991/92

Carlton Street, Carlton, Carlton/Bolling (66)

Holden 1904/05 Noble 1905/06 Hodgson 1916/18
Hartley 1931/32 Shackleton 1934/36*** Keeling 1934/35
Greenwood 1935/36 Varley 1935/36 Earnshaw 1935/36
Wright 1936/37** Sugden 1936/37 Ormondroyd 1936/37
Audsley 1937/38 Clark 1938/39 Cornforth 1948/49
Binns 1948/49 Lillie 1950/51 Watmough 1950/51
Eager 1953/54 White 1954/55 Harper 1955/56
Duggan 1955/56 Couzens 1958/60 Johnson 1958/59
Wilkinson 1958/59 Avery 1960/61 Hunter 1961/62
Taylor 1963/64 Hill 1963/64 Bala 1964/65
Leetham 1964/65 Clapham 1964/66 Andrew 1965/66
Hawksworth 1965/66 Robinson 1965/66 Cockroft 1966/67
Ryan 1967/68 Hopkinson 1968/69 McKay 1969/70
Mulloy 1969/70 Townend 1969/70 Smith 1969/71
Risdon 1970/71 Pollard 1970/71 Eskritt 1971/72
Turpin 1973/74 Allendar 1973/74 Turpin 1973/74
Parr 1974/75 Robertson 1974/75 Peltier 1977/78
Shepherd 1977/78*W Durrand 1979/80*W Peltier 1978/79*W
Hutchinson 1978/79 Barker 1979/80 Bondswell 1979/80
Howell 1979/80 Webster 1980/81 Holmes 1980/81
Wilson 1982/83 Ward 1982/83 Morell 1983/84*W
Rushworth 1983/84 Tillotson 1983/84 Wilson 1984/85
Knapton 188/89



 

Carlton has produced one International, one international trialist, and four West Yorkshire county players.

Carr Lane (3)

Walker 1918/19 Emmett 1922/23 Megson 1931/32

City High (1)

Clough 1969/70



Cottingley Manor (1)

Matthews 1975/77*



Drummond (Road) (54)

Haigh 1904/05 Rawlings 1905/06 Wade 1905/06
Rawlings 1912/14** Firth 1912/13 Storey 1912/13
Wellock 1914/16*** Toothill 1916/17 Walker 1917/18
Bower 1918/19*** Cordingley 198/19 Lawrence 1919/20
Gillett 1922/23 MacKenzie 1923/24 Mitchell 1925/26
Stocks 1927/28 Hebden 1928/29 Brear 1928/29
Chapman 1929/31 Robinson 1929/30 Noble 1931/32*
Hurford 1931/32 Davies 1932/34 Whitrick 1932/33
Ackroyd 1933/34 Fisher 1934/35* Hatfield 1934/35
Smith 1934/35 Beeby 1935/36 Ross 1935/36
Teasdale 1936/37 Wood 1936/37 Firm 1936/37
Taylor 1937/38 Appleby 1937/38 Noble 1937/38
Burgoyne 1938/39** Jackson 1938/39* Searle 1946/47
Grosse 1946/47 Galloway 1947/49 Waddington 1948/49
Turner 1949/50 Holland 1949/50 Broadley 1949/50
Pearso 1949/50 Brear 1952/53 Smith 1952/53
Pickard 1952/53 Carroll 1955/56 Chippendale 1956/57
Turner 1959/60* Thomas 1959/60 Leonard 1962/63

Drummond has produced two internationals, two international trialists, and four Yorkshire County players. Its output ceased when the school became a Middle School.

Dudley Hill (5)

Chappell 1913/15 Mann 1913/14 Clough 1913/14
Shoesmith 1914/15 Inskin 1927/28

Eccleshill (24)

Brown 1962/63 Madden 1962/63 Wilbum 1962/63
Legg 1962/63* Walsh 1963/64 Hopkinson 1964/65
Donoghue 1964/65 Turner 1965/67 Steward 1966/67
Lawrence 1967/68 Weightman 1968/69 Exley 1969/70*
Jacklin 1972/73 McClelland 1972/73 Ellsworth 1973/74
Spence 1975/76 Brame 1976/77 Singh 1976/77
Watmough 1976/77 Thomson 1977/78 Boocock 1980/81
Conlon 1984/85 Pickard 1984/85 Cornwall 1985/86
Webster 1990/91



Eccleshill was one of Bradford’s new secondary schools, hence it has only produced Bradford Boys since 1962

Fairfax (11)

Hibbitt 1964/66* Halliday 1965/66 Wright 1966/67
Horner 1967/68 Holloway 1970/71 Wain 1971/72
Crossland 1971/72* Aikman 1971/72 Hutchinson 1972/73
Shepherd 1976/77 Kirk 1984/85*W

Fairweather Green (15)

Hall 1905/06 Claughton 1912/13 Hirst 1913/14
Pullan 1914/15 Silson 1914/16 Jowett 1920/21*
Waddington 1922/23 Thompson 1923/24 davis 1923/24
Lockwood 1925/26 Whitaker 1925/26 Pearson 1926/27
Davies 1927/28 Ibbotson 1927/28 Hebden 1927/28

Due to re-organisation the school ceased to produce Bradford Boys in 1928

Forster (4)

Thornton 1922/23 Sunderland 1923/24 Hopkinson 1932/33
Burden 1933/34



Frizinghall (1)

Ingle 1960/62



Grange (Road) (66)

Birtles 1931/32 Booth 1931/32 Etchells 1934/35
Dobson 1934/35 Murphy 1936/37 Herridge 1936/37
Walker 1938/39 Mason 1938/39 Bairstow 1938/39
Wilson 1945/46 Kendall 1945/46 Butler 1945/46
Robertshaw 1946/47 Hat 1947/48 Mitchell 1947/50*
Briggs 1948/49 England 1949/50 Wharton 1949/50*
Brethrick 1949/50 Hall 1950/51 Thompson 1951/52
Jenkinson 1951/52 Stead 1951/52 Cowan 1952/53
Simpson 1952/53 Marshall 1952/54 Kitson 1953/55
Robertshaw 1953/55 Yeadon 1955/56 Robinson 1955/56
Stowell 1955/57 Garside 1956/57 Kernall 1957/58
Arundel 1958/59 Kelly 1958/59 Marshall 1959/61
Bannister 1960/62** Conroy 1961/62 Mirfield 1961/62
Whitehead 1963/64 Fearnley 1964/65 Larkin 1964/66*
Schofield 1966/67 Hutchinson 1966/67 Redman 1966/67
Brigga 19967/68 Ramsden 1968/69 Spendlow 1968/69
Morris 1969/70 Whitaker 1970/71 Denison 1970/71
Grayson 1970/71 Melrose 1974/75 Marshall 1975/76
Crompton 1975/76 Haley 1978/79*W Hotte 1978/79*W
Edmunson 1978/79 Ormondroyd 1979/80*W Beaumont 1979/80**W
Marshall 1979/80 King 1981/82 Sowden 1983/84
McDonald 1983/84 McCartney 1983/84 Sumers 1984/85

Grange has produced two international trialists, four Yorkshire County players, and three West Yorkshire County players.

Great Horton (28)

Ormonroyd 1912/14 Bentley 1912/13 Dobson 1912/13
Cockitt 1913/15 Dean 1915/16 Hollis 1916/17***
Bradley 1916/17 Demaine 1916/17 Holdsworth 1917/18
Wadsworth 1918/19 Webb 1918/20 Hall 1919/20
Rawnsley 1920/21 Humpleby 1921/22 Bates 1921/23
Eames 1921/22 Shepherd 1922/24 Scattergood 1924/25
Martindale 1926/27 Walsh 1928/29 Hirst 1929/30
Lud 1930/31 Powell 1932/33 Robertshaw 1934/35
Markey 1945/46 Peddar 1946/47 Whiteley 1949/50
Hall 1954/55



Note. Owing to re-organisation the school ceased to provide boys for the City team. It produced one of Bradford’s nine schoolboy internationals.

Greenhead (4)

Bairstow 1986/87 Lilley 1988/89 Tomlinson 1989/90
Linyard 1991/92



GreenLane (6)

Ockerby 1915/16 Eastwood 1916/17 Wood 1917/18
Wignall 1917/18 Pratt 1919/20 Clark 1924/26

Green Lane made a modest contribution to Bradford Boys but that contribution did include Ockerby, a member of the Trophy winning side of 1915/16

Hanson (73)

Stockdale 1904/05 Haywood 1904/05 Gibson 1904/05
Mitchell 1905/06 Gilligan 1905/06 Smith 1930/31
Davies 1933/34 Ferrand 1934/35 Young 1935/36
Fearnley 1945/46 Brown 1945/46 Newby 1951/52
Atkins 1953/54 Barker 1954/55 Clough 1954/55
Ellis 1955/56 Askham 1955/56 Hemsley 1956/57
Horsman 1957/58 Sharpe 1957/58 Lythgow 1959/60
Rhodes 1960/61 Golby 1960/61 Allen 1961/62
Sagar 1963/64 Rayner 1964/65 Redhead 1964/65
Geldart 1964/65 Brewer 1965/66 Crossland 1965/66**
Eccles 1965/66 Jones 1965/66 Coates 1966/67
Hopkinson 1967/68 Baker 1968/69 Clements 1968/69
Mitchell 1968/69 walker 1968/69 Flynn 1968/69
Gartland 1972/73 Bowers 1973/74 Blackburn 1973/74
Fergus 1973/74 Hall 1977/78*W Pickles 1977/78
Wilso 1977/78*W Lofthouse 1977/78 Eli 1980/81**W
Joseph 1981/82 Spence 1981/82*W Harrison 1981/82
Wood 1981/82 Thompson 1982/83*W Dowling 1983/84
Atkins 1984/85 Fry 1984/85 Green 1984/85*W
Bulgin 1985/86 Coultous 1986/87 Barratt 1987/88
Taylor 1987/88*W Pyrah 1988/89 Shaw 1988/89
Trees 1988/89 Serrant 1989/90 McManus 1989/90
Coultous 1990/91 Pemberton 1989/90 Morgan 1990/91
Walker 1990/91 Lovell 1991/92 Millsop 1991/92
Thornton 1991/92



Hanson like Carlton and Belle Vue, did not provide any Bradford Boys between 1906 and 1930. This was due to the discretionary rules involving secondary school boys.

Highfield (21)

Crossland 1930/31 Clark 1930/31 Pickles 1932/33
Lister 1933/34* Sharp 1934/35 Naylor 1935/36
Bower 1937/38 Littlewood 1938/39 Kendall 1938/39
Marshal 1945/46 Worseman 1946/48 Redfearn 1948/49
Woodhead 1948/49 Cook 1950/51 Gunn 1950/51
Mitchell 1951/52 Brady 1956/57 Harrison 1958/59
Thomson 1959/61 Harrison 1962/63 Thorpe 1963/64

Note. Re-organisation prevented Highfield supplying any more Boys for the City Team.

Holy Family (3)

Farnell 1985/86 Atkins 1985/86 Grayston 1990/91

Holy family was the first Keighley school to provide boys for the Bradford Team.

Hutton (12)

Harrison 1927/28 Webster 1927/28 Dennison 1927/28
Illingworth 1928/29 Farnell 1929/30 Overend 1932/33
Rhodes 1949/50 England 1950/51 Spence 1953/54
Hargreaves 1954/55 Armitage 1954/55 Fry 1961/62

Note. When Hutton became a Middle School it no longer provided boys for the City Team.

Ilkley (5)

Patchett 1976/77 Potts 1977/79 Nixon 1977/79
Griffiths 1988/89 Marriott 1991/92

LapageStreet (23)

Needham 1915/16 Haigh 1916/17*** Moriarty 1917/18
Scott 1917/18 Longley 1920/21 Dixon 1928/29
Whitton 1928/29 Palliser 1928/29 Dale 1931/32
Beech 1932/33 Beech 1932/33 Bartle 1932/33
Haley 1932/33 Fowler 1933/34 Mortimer 1933/34*
Fewson 1933/34 Elliott 1936/37 Elliott 1938/39**
Depledge 1938/39 Theakstone 1953/54 Mitchell 1954/55
Hird 1957/58 Newlove 1961/63**

Note. When Lapage became a Middle School it no longer provided boys for the City Team.

It has provided one international, two international trialists, and a Yorkshire County player as well as a member of the Trophy winning side of 1915/16.

Lorne Street (4)

Pitts 1912/13 Brewer 1924/25 Ellis 1925/26
Benn 1925/26



Low Moor (1)

Charlesworth 1930/31



Marshfield (2)

Hardy 1923/24 Seedall 1923/24

Nab Wood (4)

Hall 1986/87 Forrest 1988/89 Wilkinson 1988/89
Thompson 1990/91



Northcliffe (2)

Gill 1960/61 Crossley 1961/62

Oakbank (2)

Brown 1987/88 Price 1988/89

Parish Church (1)

Burke 1915/16



Priestman (23)

Firth 1928/30 Fletcher 1929/30 Rhodes 1931/33*
Wilson 1933/34* Cordingley 1933/34 Barraclough 1936/37
Holden 1936/37 Woodruff 1946/47 Ashton 1947/48
Woodruff 1948/49 Norfolk 1949/50 Holdsworth 1950/51
Barnes 1950/51 Dawson 1950/51 Waldron 1951/52
Bastow 1951/53 Greenwood 1951/53 Mitchell 1957/59
Horrocks 1958/59 Woodford 1958/59 Walker 1958/60
Cooper 1961/62* Cooper 1963/64

Note. Like a number of schools, Priestman went “Middle” and thus no longer provided boys for the City team.

Princeville (12)  

Haigh 1921/22 Gardner 1923/24*** Hirst 1923/24
Ward 1924/25 Uphoff 1925/26 Heseltine 1925/26
Lister 1927/28 Mitchell 1930/31 Richarson 19301/32
Jones 1955/56 McGregor 1955/56 Baylis 1958/59

Note. Another school that went “Middle” and ceased to provide City boys.

Queensbury (7)

Keston 1938/39 Bowen 1955/56 Todd 1957/57
Waugh 1965/66 Sykes 1983/84 Haylock 1984/86*W
Sykes 1985/86*W



Note. This school because of its geographical position, has not always affiliated to this Association.

Rhodesway (46)

Watson 1963/64 Rothera 1964/65 Rooks 1966/68*
Steward 1967/68 Hirst 1967/68 Mumby 1968/69
Fox 1968/69 Longstaff 1969/70 Gailis 1969/70
Clarke 1970/71 Stojkovic 1971/72 Firm 1971/73**
Mumby 1971/72 Dobson 1971/73 Hartley 1974/75
Dawson 1975/76 Morgan 1975/76 Ingham 1978/79
Watson 1979/80*W Bye 1980/81 Stead 1980/81
Chimilowskj 1980/82*W Helliwell 1981/82 Duggan 1982/83*W
White 1982/83 Morton 1982/83 Harison 1983/84*W
Mumby 1983/84*W Johnstone 1983/84 Walton 1984/85
Delahaye 1985/86 Shanks 1986/87 Noble 1986/87
Parkes 1986/87 Collins 1987/88 Malcolm 1987/88
Delahaye 1988/89 Jackson 1988/89 Richards 1988/89
Summerscales 1989/90 Wilson 1989/90 Granger 1990/91
Pargeter 1990/91 Grant 1991/92 Stabb 1991/92
Thirkhill 1991/92



Rhodesway like Eccleshill and Fairfax, was one of Bradford’s ‘new’ secondary schools, providing its first City player in 1963/64. Since then it has produced one International trialist, one Yorkshire Countyplayer, and five West Yorkshire county players.

Ryan Street(12)

Busfield 1912/13 Gallimore 1913/14 Groves 1914/15
Taylor 1915/16 Bayfield 1916/17 Kennie 1916/18
Bagshaw 1918/20 Hillas 1920/21 Mason 1920/22
Smith 1922/23 Waddington 1925/26 Moulson 1927/28

Note. Re-organisation removed Ryan Street from the secondary sphere. In Taylor it has provided a member of the 1915/16 Trophy winning team.

St Andrew’s (2)

Smith 1929/30 Wiliamson 1929/30

St Anne’s (4)

Henry 1933/34 Durkin 1933/34 Flaherty 1947/48
Larvin 1951/52



St Barnabas (2)

Hainstock 1925/26 Clark 1937/39

St Bede's (99)

Hayes 1930/31 Leeming 1933/34 Barry 1936/37
Sugden 1945/46 Rock 1945/46 Roe 1945/46
Murphy 1945/46 Burgon 1946/47 Davey 1946/47
Brennan 1946/47 Williams 1947/48* Ramsden 1947/49
Delaney 1948/49 Nicholson 1948/49 Burgon 1949/50
Cuffe 1949/50 Wilcock 1950/51 Kilmartin 1951/52
Firth 1952/53* Hellewell* 1952/53 Moore 1952/53
Riley 1953/54 Harland 1953/54 Clay 1955/56*
Bavarski 1955/56 Neville 1956/57* Connolly 1956/57
Palfreman 1956/57 Turley 1957/58 Lyons 1958/59
Robinson 1958/59 Hellewell 1958/59 McGrath 1959/60
Clark 1960/61* Whelan 1962/63 Navoj 1963/64
Clarke 1963/64 Conway 1964/65 McTigue 1966/67
Cooper 1966/67 Walker 1966/68* Lawrence 1967/68
Cullingford 1967/69** Gallagher 1968/69 Suddards 1968/69*
Reynolds 1968/69 Whelan 1969/70 Butler 1969/71*
Tymczyczyn 1970/72** Rees 1971/72 Penn 1971/72
Borowiszka 1971/72 Scanlan 1972/73 Walker 1972/73
Thornton 1972/73 Gregoire 1973/74 Dorival 1973/74
Wilkinson 1973/74 Challoner 1974/75 Tattersall 1974/75
McEvoy 1974/75 Collins 1974/75 Woollin 1974/75
Bleau 1974/75 Gallagher 1974/75** Lawler 1975/76
Stokes 1975/76 Hawkins 1975/76** Tattersall 1976/77
McDermott 1976/77 Lavan 1977/78 Timoczuk 1977/78
Molloy 1978/79*W Home 1978/79*W Davico 1978/79
Cannonville 1978/79*W McGovern 1979/80*W Lavin 1979/81
Anderson 1979/80 King 1980/81 Lyons 1981/82
Coates 1981/82 Hughes 1981/82 Kiwomya 1982/83*W
King 1982/83*W Flanagan 1982/83 Fanzo 1982/83
Heseltine 1983/85*W Caesar 1984/85 Bower 1984/85*W
Tasker 1984/85 Finlay 1984/85 Newton 1984/85
Smith 1984/85 Wilcock 1985/86 Wogan 1985/86
Pursell 1985/86*W Fox 1987/88 Nesovic 1987/88
Morrow 1989/90 Garrett 1990/91 Yates 1991/92

St Bede's has been the largest producer of Bradford Boys. They have not yet produced a schoolboy international, though they have had four international trialists, nine Yorkshire County players, and six West Yorkshire County players.

St. Blaise (6)

Booth 1964/65 Priestland 1967/68 Cooke 1969/70
Boshell 1969/70 Brewer 1970/71 Greenwood 1972/74

St. Cuthbert’s (1)

Marsh 1953/54



St. Joseph ’s (15)

Higgins 1917/19 McEvoy 1018/19 Hart 1918/19
Florence 1919/20 Richards 1920/22* Draper 1920/22
Madden 1920/21 Jollands 1920/21 O’Doed 1922/23
Irving 1924/25 Reeves 1924/25 Duggan 1936/37
Cresswaell 1946/47 McLaughlin 1947/48 Wilson 1954/55

St. Mary’s (9)

Kelly 1918/19 Medley 1922/23 Murphy 1922/23
Conlon 1924/25 Whelan 1923/24 Madden 1948/50
Laith 1953/54 Towers 1957/58 Smith 1957/58

St. Michael’s (14)

Greenwood 1913/14 Knowles 1922/23 Bateman 1922/24
Ellis 1926/27 Pickles 1927/29* Firth 1929/30
Greenwood 1929/30 Beetham 1929/30 Drummond 1932/33
Wainwright 1933/34 Chadwick 1933/34 Bateman 1933/34
Robinson 1934/35 Potts 1934/35

St. Patrick’s (4)

Cullen 1914/15 Ryan 1928/29 Quirk 1947/49*
Mulloy 1952/53



St. Peter’s (6)

Gallagher 1931/32* Tillotson 1948/49 Davitt 1950/52
Moriarty 1951/52 O’Connell 1955/56 Fallon 1956/57

St. Stephen’s (1)

McKay 1926/27



St. Walburga’s (1)

Smith 1947/49



St. William’s (3)

Gallimore 1925/26 Brady 1925/26 Deegan 1949/50

Saltaire (4)

Padgett 1957/58 Kinsella 1960/61 Dunwell 1960/62
Gough 1968/69



Salts Grammar (16)

Heald 1986/87 Couzens 1986/87 Dawson 1986/87
Phillips 1986/87 Wilde 1986/87 Vincent 1987/88*W
Walker 1987/88 Capper 1988/89 Dover 1988/89
Smith 1988/89 Brearley 1989/90 Couzens 1989/90
Goodyear 1990/91 Burgess 1991/92 Sowden 1991/92
Sugden 1991/92



Shipley Central (13)

Milner 1921/22 Normington 1923/24 Brewster 1934/35
Dyer 1924/25 Atkinson 1924/25 Teale 1926/27
King 1928/29** Burton 1929/30 Harper 1929/31
Town 1931/32 Bateson 1932/33* Gorell 1934/35
Brooke 1946/47



South Craven (5)

Moroney 1986/87 Little 1986/87 Robinson 1989/90
Carling 1990/91 Ward 1990/91

Thornton (18)

Winterburn 1928/29 Sutcliffe 1934/35 Briggs 1975/76
Cousins 1976/77 Hodgson 1978/80 Hudson 1981/82**W
Mellor 1982/83 Hodgkis 1984/85*W Roberts 1990/91
Taylor 1990/91 Walker 1990/91 Bosell 1991/92
Hill 1991/92



Thorpe (6)

Padgett 1935/36 Hall 1935/36 Padgett 1947/49
Yeadon 1954/55 Watson 1960/61 Wood 1961/62

Tong (27)

Siddle 1967/68 Clapham 1967/68 Kane 1967/68
Wood 1968/69 Watson 1970/71* Douglas 1970/71
Smith 1970/71 Nichols 1971/72*** Cunliffe 1972/73
Carter 1974/75 Arshad Ahmed 1974/75 Walker 1975/76
Hodson 1977/79*W Snape 1977/79*W Gill 1979/80
Dimbleby 1980/81*W Wardman 1981/82*W Hatherley 1982/83
Beevers 1983/84 Mroz 1984/85 Daykin 1986/87
Inch 1987/88*W Chauban 1989/90 Firth 1989/90
Blair 1990/91 Singh 1990/91 Woodhead 1990/91

Tong another of Bradford’s new secondary schools, did not produce boys for the City team until 1967.

Tyersal (10)

Twinham 1933/34 Wright 1935/36 Wood 1938/39
Storey 1945/46 Mortimer 1946/47 Dawson 1948/49
Wright 1958/61*** Roper 1962/63 Hibbitt 1962/63*
Turner 1963/64



Tyersal ceased to provide City boys after this date due to re-organisation.

Undercliffe (1)

Hickton 1926/27



Usher Street (18)

Moody 1912/13 Gill 1912/13 Hellewell 1915/16
Brogden 1923/24* Brook 1926/27 Hawksworth 1927/28
Cordingley 1927/28 Dunn 1928/29 Binns 1928/29
Metcalfe 1929/30 Simpson 1930/31 Armitage 1935/36
Langwade 1937/38 Dickinson 1946/47 Peace 1947/48
Hawksworth 1949/51 Roberts 1950/51 Caston 1960/61

Usher Street was another school that, due to re-organiation, stopped providing City boys at this point.

Wapping (5)

Wilkinson 1904/05 Mountford 1917/18 Robinson 1925/26
Jeffrey 1925/26 Hawksworth 1926/27

Wapping too, stopped providing City boys after 1926/27

Whetley Lane (44)

Licence 1904/06 Whiteoak 1904/05 Breaks 1905/06
Tetlow 1905/06 Dobson 1905/06 Linley 1912/13
Tarran 1913/14** Hall 1913/14* Broadbent 1913/14
Rawcliffe 1914/15 Popham 1914/15 Rawnsley 1915/17
Hume 1915/17 Pearson 1915/16 Armitage 1915/16
Baker 1916/17 Haley 1917/18 Phillips 1918/19
Infield 1918/20 Rhodes 1919/20 Kemp 1920/21
Tankard 1920/21 Martin 1921/22 Gill 1922/23*
Warbrick 1923/24 Leach 1923/24 Bastow 1924/25
Geldard 1925/28*** Geldard 1924/26* Cooper 1924/25
Pritchard 1924/25 Bradley 1925/26 Goodman 1927/28
Brown 1928/29* Hirst 1929/30 Brown 1931/32
Ibbotson 1931/32 Lawton 1932/33 Craven 1932/33
Wilde 1932/33 Stead 1933/34 Heard 1936/37
Rycroft 1951/52 Carter 1952/53

Whetley Lane ceased to be a provider of boys for the City team after 1952/53, but its contribution from about 1905 to 1930, when no boys came from secondary schools, was outstanding. The school furnished four members of the Trophy winning side of 1915/16 and subsequently one International, one International trialist, and four Yorkshire County players.

Wibsey (13)

Hill 1934/35 Collnson 1937/38 Brook 1938/39
Bennett 1947/48 Bowers 1950/51 Hardy 1950/51
May 1951/52 Walker 1956/57 Nichols 1956/57
Kelly 1956/58* Wainwright 1958/59 Caston 1961/62
Witney 1964/65



Wilsden (1)

Holmes 1930/31



Windhill (1)

Hilary 1924/25



Woodend (4)

Burdett 1959/60 Bedford 1963/64 Walsh 1969/70
Depledge 1969/70



Woodroyd (10)

Walker 1916/17 Holmes 1917/18 Espest 1919/20
Redmond 1923/24 Rae 1935/36 Walker 1936/37*
Day 1948/49 Clapham 1949/50 Claughton 1950/51
Baxter 1950/51



Woodroyd ceased after this to be a secondary school.

Wyke (Manor) (49)

Downs 1915/16 Bartle 1915/16 Woodcock 1917/18
Inman 1920/21 Robinson 1920/21 Orme 1920/21
Petty 1921/22 Jagger 1921/23** Pyrah 1921/23*
Hartley 1922/23* Holdsworth 1923/24* Jagger 1923/24
Icke 1924/25 Wilkinson 1924/25 Malone 1924/25
Hoggan 1924/25 Chapman 1925/26 Stead 1927/28
Orme 1930/31 Monsey 1933/34 Womack 1935/36
Atkinson 1936/37 Bentley 1945/46 Benn 1952/53
Graves 1956/57 Walker 1965/66 Emsley 1965/66
Marsden 1967/68 Rhodes 1968/69 Metcalfe 1970/71
Sydul Khan 1971/72 Wood 1972/73 Jackson 1972/73
Walwyn 1973/74 Wilkinson 1973/74 Szabo 1974/75
Johnson 1974/75*W Berridge 1974/75*W Elliott 1976/77
Johnson 1976/78*W Hulson 1980/81 Hall 1980/81
Rogerson 1981/82 Johnson 1982/83 Littlewood 1982/83*W
Wilson 1982/83 Peddar 1984/86*W Thornton 1988/89
Charlesworth 1990/91



Wyke Manor was one of the ‘new’ secondary schools set up in Bradford in the late fifties. Its predecessor, Wyke Council School, established a record in having three Yorkshire County‘caps’ in the same season 1922/23. It also provided two members of the Trophy winning side of 1915/16.