line

Appendix I.

line
line

The Officers and Committee/ Council Members of the Association

line

The Presidents and Chairmen

line

Presidents of B.S.A.A

line

1898/1899 R Lishman

1899/1900 E Kenyon

1900/1901 A Shorter

1901/1902 W Heaton

1902/1903 F Hickling

1903/1904 J H Charlesworth

1904/1905 R Saxon

1905/1906 W R Lodge

1906/1907 H Law

1907/1908 A L Bolton

1908/1909 R Wright

1909/1910 G H Brook

1910/1911 H S Long

1911/1912 J H Charlesworth

1912/1913 F Hickling

1913/1914 E Gledhill

1914/1915 C Hudson

1915/1916 G H Brook

1916/1917 H Brooks

1917/1918 B G Smith

1918/1919 F Hickling

1919/1920 J H Marriner

1920/1921 J H Barraclough

1921/1922 P G Killeen

1922/1923 G H Brook

1923/1924 E Gledhill

1924/1925 E Hall

1925/1926 J H Charlesworth

1926/1927 G Forrester

1927/1928 H Brooks

line

Chairmen of B.S.F.A.

line

1928/1929 E Gledhill

1929/1930 N Thompson

1930/1931 W Moverley

1931/1932 A Spencer

1932/1933 H S Coward

1933/1934 W Padget

1934/1935 S Firth

1935/1936 J A Hainsworth

1936/1937 W Hodgson

1937/1938 W Tait

1938/1939 A Kendall 

1939/1940 E R Walsh 

1940/1941 E R Walsh

1941/1942 T Hogg 

1942/1943 C W Moorhouse

1943/1944 C W moorhouse

1944/1945 C W Moorhouse

1945/1946 C W Moorhouse

1946/1947 W Moverley

1947/1948 T Hogg

1948/1949 W Railton 

1949/1950` F Taylor

1950/1951 T Whittingham

1951/1952 W Moverley

1952/1953 G Seedall

1953/1954 T Hogg 

1954/1955 H Semper

1955/1956 W Railton

1956/1957 J Wooton 

1957/1958 J McKay

1958/1959 J S Rhodes

1959/1960 J H Sutcliffe

1960/1961 A S Etherington

1961/1962 G B Killerby

1962/1963 T Hogg

1963/1964 A Bentley

1964/1965 T Whittingham

1965/1966 W Railton

1966/1967 J McKay

1967/1968 A Smith

1968/1969 B D Lee

1970/1970 W E K Campbell

1970/1971 G Tavender

1971/1972 S Clarkson

1972/1973 H Ogden

1973/1974 P Nelson

1974/1975 M Walsh

1975/1976 J McKay

1976/1977 I G Fox

1977/1978 W E K Campbell 

1978/1979 K Wilcock

1980/1981 N Emmett

1988/1981 J Bulled

1981/1982 G S Richardson

1982/1983 D Shuttleworth

1983/1984 J G Atkinson

1984/1985 D J Whitfield

1985/1986 M Collins

1986/1987 M Thompson

1987/1988 A A Cryer

1988/1989 D Radcliffe

1989/1990 C Gelling

1990/1991 A Mettas

1991/1992  C Truelove

line

B. The Secretaries of the Association

line

The Secretaries of B.S.A.A.

1899/1900 H Noble 

1900/1901 F Hickling

1901/1904 R Wright

1904/1908 H Brooks

1908/1927 W L French

line

General Secretaries of B.S.F.A.

line

1927/1928 W L French

1928/1930 W Padget

1930/1937 A Kendall

1937/1940 H Clapham

1940/1942 G Milns

1942/1944 A Kendall

1944/1949 C Kreling

1949/1950 W Railton

1950/1952 J Wooton

1952/1954 W Railton

1954/1969 G Tavender

1969/1972 G Perrott

1972/1980 J Bulled

1980/1983 A A Cryer

1983/1989 A Mettes

1989/- T Leigh

line

Other Secretaries of B,S,F,A,

Fixture Secretaries

line

1933/1935 T Hogg

1935/1938 J Procter

1968/1972 B Wilson

1971/1981 B Wilson( Junior Secretary)

1972/1975 P Wilkinson (Senior Secretary)

1975/1978 M Moriarty(Senior Secretary)

1978/1987 D Shuttleworth (Senior Secretary)

1981/1989  K Wilcock (Junior Secretary)

1987/1991 M Thompson (Senior Secretary)

1989 - A Douglas (Junior Secretary)

1991/1992 D Scott (Senior Secretary)

1992/- A halliday (Senior Secretary)

line

Assistant/Local Secretaries

line

(Local unless otherwise stated)

1960/1965 J Davidson

1965/1968 B Wilson

1968/1969 G Perrott

1969/1972 J Bulled

1972/1976 I G Fox

1976/1978 A A Cryer

1978/1980 C D Gelling

1979/1980 A A Cryer (Assistanr)

1980/1987 A G Worrall

1980/1983 A Mettas (Assistant)

1983/1988 A G Worrall (Assistant)

1987/1989 A Exley

1989/1990 A Mettas(Assistant)

1990/1991   A Exley (& Assistant)

1991 A Exley

1991 A Mettas (Assistant)

line

Minuting Secretaries

line

1958/1962 C S Allatt

1962 J C Broadbent

1962/1966 A S Etherington

1966/1967 D W Pickles

1967/1969 G Linley

1972/1973 M Walsh

1973/1975 D Gilling

1975/1977 P Nelson

1977/1980  B Lingard

1980/1983 A Mettas

1983/1984 A A Cryer

1984/1987 T Overend

1987/1989 T Leigh

1989 - A Exley

line

C Treasurers of the Association

Treasurers of B.S.A.A.

line

1898/1899 A S Johnson

1899/1904 H S Long

1904/1907 G Bennett

1907/1908 R A Pearson

1910/1926 R Wright

1926/1927 E H Hall

line

Treasurers of B.S.F.A.

line

1927/1929 E H Hall

1929/1932 L Dawson

1932/1934 A Spencer

1934/1938 E R Walsh

1938/1943 J Procter

1943/1959 J Hodgson

1959/1964 T Whittingham

1964/1979 N Emmett

1979- I G Fox

line

D. Council / Committee members of BSAA and BSFA.

line

Allat (C S ) Woodroyd 1955-1962 Minuting Secretary 1958-1962 Buttershaw Comp

Allan (A) Rhodesway 1960-1961

Arnold ? 1950-1951

Atkins (D) Pollard Park 1982-1983 & 1984 c)

Atkinson (J G)  Priestman 1972-1992 Chairman 1983-1984 Life Member 1993

Backhouse (CB) 19329 (c)

Barker Carlton ST. Comm 1904-06

Barraclough (JH) Grange Road 1915-1924 President 1920-1921

Barstow (PD) Woodside 1976-1978

Bateman St Michael’s 1916-1917

Bayley 1938-1939

Bell (S) Queensbury 1987-1988

Bennett (G) Lilycroft 1902-1903 1904-1907 Treasurer 1904-1907

Bentley (A) Highfield 1955-1975 Chairman 1963-1964 Further Ed Life Member  1976

Biggs(K) Beckfoot 1968( c) 1969-71

Bolton (AL) Wyke 1901-1904 President 1907-1908 Drummond 1905-1921 Treasurer 1908-1910

Bowes(J) Hanson Jun 1987-1988 

Broadbent(JC) Frizinghall 1960-1962 Minute Secretary 1962 Great Horton 1963

Brook(GH) Carlton Street 1902-1930 President 1909-1910 Ryan Street 1917c-1919 Chairman 1915-1916 1922-1923

Brooks (H) Highfield 1903-1908 Secretary 1904-1908 Drummond Road 1909-1933 President 1916-1917  St Michael’s 1927-1928

Brophy(W) Thornbury 1984-1989 1991-

Brown Christchurch 1903-1904

Brunt (J) Christchurch 1905-1906 &1919-1920

Bulled (J) Wyke Manor 1968 (c)-82 Secretary 1971-1980 Chairman 1980-1981  Life Member 1982

Bywater  Queensbury 1941-1946

Campbell(WEK) Bowling BL 1959-1979 Chairman 1969-1970 Thornbury &1977-1978 Dudley Hill Life Member 1979 Wyke Manor

Carrington (B) Buttershaw C 1966-1969

Chapman (D) Thackley 1965-1967

Charlesworth (JH) Whetley Lane 1902-1916 President 1903-1904  &1911-1912  &1925-1926

Charlesworth (H) Marshfield 1932(c )1933

Clapham(H) Bradford Moor 1937-1940 Secretary 1937-1940 1946-1947

Clarke(B) Great Horton 1938-1939 1946-1947

Clarke(A) Grange 1973-1975

Clarkson(S ) Greengates 1961-1974 Chairman 1971-1972

Clough Belle Vue 1944-1945

Collins (M) Hutton 1977- Chairman 1985-1986

Cook(M) Thornton 1985-1987

Cooper(H) St Andrew,s 1929( c)-1931

Coward(HS) St Barnaba’s 1929-1932 Chairman 1932-1933 1938-1941

Croft(A) Belle Vue 1973-

Crowther ? 1902-1903

Cryer (AA) Daisy Hill Chairman 1987-1988 Wellington Local Secretary 1976-1978 Poplar’s Farm  1970-1991 Asst.Secretary  1970-1990 Secretary 1980-1983 Minute Secretary 1983-1984 Life Member 1991

Curtin(DC) Daisy Hill 1972-1974

Curtin(M) St William’s !980-1987

Dakin (F) ? 1918-1919

Daley (F( ? 1967(c)-1968

Davey (WK) Fairfax 1972-1973

Davies ? 1921-1922 1923-1924 1925-1926 1927-1928

Davison (J) Liliycroft 1958-1965 Local Secretary

Dawson (H) Drummond 1934-1937 1940-1941

Dawson (LE) St Michael’s 1928-1932 Treasurer

Dewhirst (F) Swain House 1947-1949

Dewhirst( S) Wrose brow 1978(c)-1985

Dickinson (A) Wyke Manor 1979-1984

Ditchburn (B) Hanson Junior 1962-1965

Douglas (A) Fenby Lowerfields 1987-2007 Junior Fixture Secretary 1991

Duckett (S) Wibsey 1974-1977

Emmett (N) Buttershaw Junior Treasurer  1964-1969 Woodside  Chairman 1979-1980  Marshfield 1958-1981 Life Member 1981

Emsall ? 1950-1951

Etherington (AS) Thorpe 1952 c)-1966 Minute Secretary 1962-1966 Chairman 1960-1961

Evan (AJ) Woodroyd 1930-1933

Exley ? 1951-1952

Exley (A) Holme 1985- Assistant/ Local Sec 1988-2008 Buttershaw Secretary 2009 -

Farrar (DJ) Ley Top 1971-1972

Fieldhouse (M) St Mary’s St George’s 1964(c)-1967

Firth (DW) Wibsey 1963(c)-1969 

Firth( S) Low Moor Church 1930-1937 Chairman 1934-1935

Forbes (Grange) St Oswald’s Priestman 1969-1974

Forrester (G) St Bede's 1921-1928 Chairman 1934-1935

Forster St Bede's 1944-1945 1946-1947

Foulds (A) Ladderbanks 1977-1978

Fox (IG) Bradford Moor 1965-1966 Chairman 1976-1977 Thornbury 1969-1988 Local Secretary 1972-1976  Retired 1992- Treasurer 1979- Life Member 1988

Frankland Princeville 1941-1942

French (W) Fairweather Green 1903-1930 Secretary 1908-1928 Bolton Woods Life Member

French  Beckfoot 1959-1960

Gallagher (D) St Edmund Campion 1974-1977

Gelling (CD) St Bede's 1976-1990 Local Secretary 1978-1980 1992-

Giffins (P) Rhodesway 1988-

Gilling (D) Carlton 1968-1975 Minuting Secretary 1973-1975

Gledhill (JB) Thorpe 1964-1969

Gledhill (E) Wyke 1908-1932 President  1913-1914 1923-1924

Graves St Stephen’s 1907

Green (M) St Francis 1978

Griffiths Clayton 1945-1946

Grundy (P) Hutton 191-1992

Hainsworth (J) Highfield 1929(c)-1937 Chairman 1935-1936 1939-1944

Hall(E) ? 1905-1906 President 1924-1925 1920-1930 Treasurer 1926-1929

Hall (P) Wellington 1987

Hall Delf Hill 1983-1984

Halley (P) St Columba’s 1980-1982

Hallway ( R) Burley 1982( c)

Hardaker (RW) Holme 1967-1968

Harper (TR) Wyke 1930-1931

Harrington St Anne’s 1948-1949

Harris (J) Hutton 1988-

Hartley ? 1904-1906

Hartley Usher Street 1944-1947

Hayes ? 1949-1951

Hayes (M) Eccleshill North 1984-1987

Heaton Carlton Street ?

Hickling (F) Wapping 1901-1903 President 1912-1913 1910-1915 1916-1920

Hinchcliffe (E) Usher Street 1947-1949 1949c-1951

Hirts (JR) ? 1923-1927

Hobley ? 1932-1933

Hodgson (J) Thorpe 1943-1959 Treasurer  1943-1959

Hodgson (W) Carlton 1924-1925  Chairman 1936-1937 1926-1930 Life Member 1947  1931-1932 1935-1942

Hogg (T) Tyersal 1931c-1935 Chairman 1941-1942 1936-1941 1947-1948  1946-1955 1953-1954  1962-1963

Holdsworth Drummond Road 1945-1947

Holmes (DL) Belle Vue 1975-1976

Holmes( J) Lapage 1959-1961

Holmes Eccleshill 1965-1967

Holroyd (A) Princeville 1930-1933

Hudson (C ) Carlton Street 1905-1906 Chairman 1914-1915 1910c-1924 1927-1930

Jackson (JS) Greenhead 1977-1979

Kalinowski Yorkshire Martyrs 1983-1987

Kelsher (G) Carlton/Bolling 1988

Kelley (F) Usher Street 1913-1917

Kemp (DA) Wellington 1973-1987

Kendall (A) Hutton 1928-1946 Chairman 1938-1939 Ryan Street Secretary 1944-1949  1941-1944 Life Member 1947

Kennedy (P) St Clare’s 1977-1981

Kenyon ? 1902-1903

Killeen (P) St Joseph’s 1917-1929 President 1921-1922

Killerby (B) Lilycroft 1953-1964 Chairman 1961-1962 Buttershaw Jnr. 

King (M) Carlton/Bolling 1977c1978

Kitching Highfield 1944c

Kreling (C) Tyersal 1944c-1949 Secretary 1944-1949 Life Member 1949

Lafferty (B) Nab Wood Middle 1977-1980 

Law (H) Ryan Street 1902-1908 President 1906-1907

Lawrence (P) Belmont  1984-1985 

Lee (BD) St Edmund Campion 1958-1973 Chairman 1968-1969

Leigh (T) Gilstead 1984c Secretary 1989-

Lingard (B) Hutton 1977-1980 Minuting Secretary 1977-1980

Linley (GB) Drummond 1963-1964 Minuting Secretary 1967-1969 Saltaire 1965-1969

Lishman ? President 1898-1899

Lodge ? 1904-1906 President 1905-1906

Lodge (HS) Hanson 1901-1923 President 1910-1911 1924-1925  Treasurer 1901-1904

Long (H) Great Horton 1944-1945

Longbottom (S) Lapage 1958 

Makinson (T) Thornton 1987-1988

Mann (D) Bingley Grammar 1987-1988

Manning (D) Woodend 1983-1987

Markham (AB) Delf Hill 1969-1970

Marriner (JH) Barkerend 1902-1906 President 1919-1920  1915-1921 1923-1924

Mather Grange Road 1908-1909

Matthews ? 1909-1910

McDowell (E) Lapage 1947-1948

McKay (J) St Cuthbert’s 1949-1971 Chairman 1957-1958 St Anthony’s Life Member 1971

Mellor (P) Holy Family 1986-1988

Mettas (A) Tyersal 1979-1992 Assistant Secretary Minute Secretary1980-1983, 1988-2008 Lower Fields 1992-1995 Retired Chairman ? Secretary 1983-1988, 2008-2009

???

 1975-1976

Midgley (MM) Belle Vue 1915-1920 Carlton

Milne (G) Bradford Moor 1935-1936 Secretary 1940-1941 1936c-1937 1937-1944

Moore (A) Linley House 1990- Archivist 1990-

Moorhouse (C.W) Carlton 1934-1947 Chairman 1941-1946

Moorhouse (T) Wyke 1952-1956 

Morgan (BS) Saltaire 1958-1962 Baildon

Moriarty (M) St George 1975-1983 Fixture Sec(Snr) 1975-1978

Morton (P) Delf Hill 1970-1971

Moverley (W) Drummond Road 1926-1947 Chairman 1930-1931  Highfield 1936-1937  1951-1952 Life Member 1947

Mulholland (J) Lidget Green 1988-1991

Mullaney (A) Yorkshire Mmartyrs 1983-1987

Naylor (C) Grange 1931c-1932 1940-1946

Nelson (P) Bradford Moor 1962c-1977 Chairman 1973-1974 Minuting Secretary 1975-1977

Newbould St Augustine’s 1937c-1940

Nicholson (JS) Whetley Lane 1930-1933

Noble ? 1900

O’Connor (P) Tong 1988-

Ogden (H) Baildon 1962-1974 Chairman 1972-1973

Overend (T) Clayton 1976-1981 Minuting Secretary 1984-1987

Oxley (M) Pollard Park 1983-

Padget (W) Priestman 1925-1935 Chairman 1933-1934 ,Secretary 1928-1930

Palin (A) ? 1922-1924 1925-1928

Pearson (RA) Woodroyd 1901-1902 Treasurer 1907-1908,1905-1906,1907-1909,1913-1915

Perrott (G) Buttershaw 1967-1971 Secretary 1969-1971 Assistant Secretary 1969-1971

Pickles (DW) Carlton 1965-1970 Minuting Secretary 1966-1967

Pollard (K) Nab Wood Grammar 1988-1990

Priestley (DL) Buttershaw 1968-1974 Tyersal Daisy Hill

Procter (J) Drummond Road 1935-1947 Treasurer 1938-1943

Rabbett (M) Cottingley Manor 1974-1982

Railton (W) Barkerend 1938c-1940 Chairman 1948-1949 Thornton Church  1955-1956  Wibsey 1965-1966 Secretary 1949-1950.1952-1954 Life Member 1960

Radcliffe (D)  Grange 1980-1984 1987-

Rawnsley ? 1920-1923 1928-1929

Reed Wyke 1940-1944 1946c1946

Reynolds (M) St Blaise 1968-1969

Rhodes (JS) Drummond 1951-1962 Chairman 1958-1959 Allerton

Richardson (J) Woodside 1971-1974

Richardson (SG) Eccleshill 1972-1988 Chairman 1981-1982 Thorpe 1990-

Robinson (DS) Lidget Green

Robinson (M) Belle Vue 1992-

Rock (Grange) Eccleshill 1961-1963 1964-1965

Rock (S) St Peter’s 1952-1953

Rooks (D) St Bede's 1981-1982

Roper (D) ? 1967-1968

Rothwell (T) Wycliffe 1992- Fixture Secretary (S)1991- Treasurer ?

Rouse (L) ? 1949-1950

Salter (G) Lapage Street 1917-1918 Life Member 1947

Saxon (R) Belle Vue 1902-1910 President 1904-1905

Schofield (G) Pollard Park 1974-1975 .1975 - 2007

Schofield (P) Buttershaw 1958-1961

Schofield (P) Gregory 1976-1977

Schofield (H) ? 1916-1918

Scott (D) Buttershaw Upper 1991-1992 Fixture Secretary(S) 1991-

Seedall (G) Priestman 1936-1958 Chairman 1952-1953 .Life Member 1959

Semper(H) Wibsey 1946-1959 Chairman 1954-1955 Drewton Street 1946-1949  1950-1960

Sharp St Augustine’s 1949c

Shaw ? 1949-1950

Shimmin (R) Parkland 1982-1988

Shorter (A) Whetley Lane 1901-1905

Shuttleworth (D) Hanson 1969-1970 Chairman 1982-1983.1973-1987 Fixture Secretary(Sen)1978-1987

Smith (BG) Great Horton 1910-1913 President 1917-1918 1915-1921

Smith (A) Wibsey 1958-1969 Buttershaw

Smith (C) Nab Wood Grammar 1986-1987

Smirthwaite (SR) Hanson 1976-1977

Snee (J) Lilycroft 1947-1950

Spencer (A) Cathedral 1924-1935 Chairman 1931-1932 Treasurer 1932-1934

Stansfield (G) ? 1924-1925

Stapleton (K) Barkerend 1947-1956

Stennett (P) Eccleshill 1985-1987

Stocks (R) Bierley 1958-1960

Stripe (T) Carlton/Bolling 1982c-1987 

Sumpter (P) Wibsey 1975-1977

Sutcliffe (JH) Drummond 1951-1964 Chairman 1958-1959 Cooper Lane

Swann (JA) Drummond 1980-1982

Sykes ? 1904-1906 President 1905-1906

Sykes (GM) Usher Street 1927-1932

Tait (W) ? 1931C-1939 Chairman 1937-1938

Tavender (G) Lorne Street 1948-1972 Chairman 1970-1971  Barkerend Secretary 1954-1969 Wibsey Life Member 1969

Taylor (DH) Buttershaw 1967-1968 1969-1972

Taylor( F) Cathedral 1946-1953 Chairman 1949-1950

 Thornbury

Thirkill (C) Lidget Green 1975-1976

Thompson (M) Eccleshill 1981-1991 Chairman 1986-1987 Fixture Secretary (S) 1987-1991

Thompson (N) Shipley Central 1928-1934 Chairman 1929-1930

Todd (F) Drummond 1953-1955 

Tompkys (A) ? 1938c-1940 

Tordoff ? 1939-1940

Towers (R) Cottingley Manor 1991-1993

Truelove (C) Wellington 1984- Chairman 1991-1992

Turner (H) Barkerend 1907-1913

Vaughan (E) ? 1909-1910

Vickery (D) Tong 1972-1977

Walsh (ER) Drummond Road 1931-1943 Chairman 1939-1941 Treasurer 1934-1938

Walsh (M) Carlton 1966c-1976 Chairman 1974-1975; Minuting Secretary 1972-1973

Ward (S) Buttershaw 1979-1982

Warren ? 1950-1951

Waterhouse (D) ? 1937-1939

Webber (LF) ? 1933c-1936

Weir (RR) Woodside 1967-1969 Farfield 1971-1974 Shirley Manor

Whitfield (DJ) Carlton 1973-1987 Chairman 1984-1985

Whittingham (T) Shipley Central 1944-1952 Chairman 1950-1951 Northcliffe 1956c-1966 1964-1965 Treasurer 1959-1964 Life Member 1965

Wilcock (K) Eccleshill North 1972-1992 Chairman 1978-1979 Thorpe Fixture Secretary(J) 1981-1990 Minute SecretaryLife Member 1993

Wilkinson St Cuthbert’s 1948-1949 

Wilkinson (P) Tong 1970-1975 Fixture Secretary(S )1972-1975

Will (E) ? 1934-1937

Willet (M) Willowfield Centre 1990-1992

Wilson (BS) St Augustine’s 1960-1981 Local Secretary 1965-1968 Wibsey Fixture Secretary (J) 1968-1981 Hutton Life Member 1981 Cavendish

Wilson (JC) Drummond 1966-1967

Wood (R ) Heaton 1988-1989

Woodcock (D) Priestman 1956-1963 Great Horton

Woodford (JD) Highfield 1966-1967

Woodhead (D) Parish Church 1901-1903 1906-1907

Wooton (J) Highfield 1949c-1963 Chairman 1956-1957 Eccleshill Fixture Secretary 1953 -1960

Worrall (AG) Drummond 1975-1988 Local Secretary 1980-1983 Assistant Secretary 1984-1988

Wright (G ) Carlton/Bolling 1987- 

Wright (R ) Ryan Street 1904-1926 President 1908-1909 Treasurer 1910-1926 Secretary 1902-1904

Note

I am only too fully aware of the gaps in this Appendix. The information comes entirely from the minutes, which are far from complete in the detail that is required. The letter (c) in column three indicates that the person concerned was co-opted to the committee/council.